Bosbury Primary School

Life at Bosbury Primary School Life at Bosbury Primary School Life at Bosbury Primary School Life at Bosbury Primary School Life at Bosbury Primary School Life at Bosbury Primary School Life at Bosbury Primary School Life at Bosbury Primary School Life at Bosbury Primary School Life at Bosbury Primary School Life at Bosbury Primary School Life at Bosbury Primary School Life at Bosbury Primary School Life at Bosbury Primary School

Meet the Staff (January 2022)

 

     

  

Did you know that Bosbury School staff are capable of time travel? Do you think we looked better in the 1940s, 1980s or the present day...?

 

 

HEADTEACHER

 

 

Miss M Spence

Designated Safeguarding Lead (DSL)

Special Educational Needs Coordinator (SENCO)

Health and Safety Lead

First Aider

 

 

 

DEPUTY HEADTEACHER

 

 

Mrs R McManus

Class 5 Teacher (Year 5 and 6)

Maths, ICT, E-Safety, Global and Art & Design Lead

First Aider

 

 

 

TEACHING STAFF

 

 

Mrs D Thompson

Class 1 Teacher (Year R and 1)

EYFS and PSHE Lead

First Aider

 

 


Mrs S Symonds 

Class 2 Teacher (Year 1 and 2)

Specialist Languages Teacher

Physical Education Lead

  

 

 

Mrs J Wilesmith

Class 2 Teacher (Year 1 and 2)

English, Reading and Phonics Lead

 

  

 

 

Mrs S Dark

Class 3 Teacher (Year 2 and 3)

Science and Modern Languages Lead

 

 

 

Mrs S Walker

Class 4 Teacher (Year 3 and 4)

Specialist Music Teacher

Maths Mastery Leader

Student Lead

 

 

 

Mrs K Turnbull

Class 4 Teacher (Year 3 and 4)

Geography and History Lead

Forest School Leader

 

 


Mrs R McManus

Class 5 Teacher (Year 5 and 6)

Maths, ICT, E-Safety, Global and PSHE Lead

First Aider

 

 

 

 

NON-TEACHING STAFF 

 

 

Mrs J Bentley 

School Business Administrator

 

 

 

 

 

Mr Teddy

School Office Assistant

Tooth Envelope Administrator

 

 

 

 

Miss C Christie

Teaching Assistant (Class 1)

Benchmarking Lead

 

 

  

 

Mrs L Burton 

Teaching Assistant (Class 2)

 After School Maths Tutoring Support

 

 

 

 

Mrs A Christopherson

Teaching Assistant (Class 2)

Children's Champion

Mental Health and Thrive Lead

 

 


Master Otto

School Therapy Dog

Mental Health and Thrive Deputy Co-ordinator

Cleaner in Charge (Dining Hall 1:00-1:05pm only)

 

 

   

Miss E Cooke

Teaching Assistant (Class 3)

Lunchtime Supervisor (Key Stage 2 Playground)

First Aid Lead

Forest School Lead

Gardening Lead

 

 

Mrs K Swain

Teaching Assistant (Class 3)

Lunchtime Supervisor (Key Stage 1 Playground)

Drama Lead

First Aider

                               School Photographer

  

 

Mrs G Bolton

SEN Teaching Assistant (Class 4)

Lunchtime Supervisor (Key Stage 2 Playground)

 First Aider


 

  

 

Mr P Smith

Teaching Assistant (Class 4)

Toe by Toe and Power of 2 Intervention Lead

 

 

 

 

Mr C Ponter

Teaching Assistant (Class 5)

Lunchtime Supervisor (Dining Hall)

School Crossing Patrol Officer

First Aider

Forest School Leader

                             Swimming Lead

                            Website Administrator 

                            JITBX Holiday and After School Tea Club Play Practitioner

 

  

                                  Mr O Handy

           Sports Coach (Kidderminster Harriers FC)

 

 

 

 

 

Mr H Butler

Sports Coach (Kidderminster Harriers FC)

 

 

 

  

 

Mrs N Ruddick

Lunchtime Supervisor (Dining Hall and Key Stage 1 Playground)

Clerk to the Governors

 

 

 

 

Mrs G Smith

Lunchtime Supervisor (Dining Hall and Key Stage 1 Playground)

Cleaner in Charge

 

 

 

 

Mrs C Cooke

Cleaner in Charge

Lunchtime Supervisor Cover 

 

 

 

 

Mrs A Wilkes

Cleaner in Charge

 

 

 

 

 

PERIPATETIC MUSIC TEACHERS

Miss C Webb (Oboe, recorder and clarinet - Monday afternoons)

Mr D Weber (Piano - Tuesday all day)

Mr J Goodey (Guitar - Thursday mornings)