Bosbury Primary School

Life at Bosbury Primary School Life at Bosbury Primary School Life at Bosbury Primary School Life at Bosbury Primary School Life at Bosbury Primary School Life at Bosbury Primary School Life at Bosbury Primary School Life at Bosbury Primary School Life at Bosbury Primary School Life at Bosbury Primary School Life at Bosbury Primary School Life at Bosbury Primary School Life at Bosbury Primary School

Chess Club Reaches Semi-Final Stages!

A huge congratulations to the four skilled chess warriors shown on the right here proudly clutching their weapons of justice under the bright blue skies of Bosbury, as this week saw them make it to the semi-final stages of the 2019 Bosbury School Chess Championship competition!

Chess Master Ponter is extremely glad that he didn’t pop down to Coral in Ledbury to place any money on the outcome of the quarter-finals, as his predictions for the winning players in every one of the four games which made up the first round of the knockout stages proved to be wrong!

There was excitement, dramatic music and tense faces as it took the full allotted half an hour to decide the outcome of each of the four games, with a few tears being shed as well as the defeated quarter-finalists handled a valuable life lesson in disappointment with an admirable attitude.

In the end however, it was the surprise dark horses of T. Bailey, L. Carney, T. Prendergast and C. Walker who booked their places in the penultimate stage of this exhilarating contest.

Group C winner T. Prendergast gained a shock 13-6 victory over M. Hewitt after eventually managing to corner the Group B victor’s king into a position of checkmate, with the only other clear win of the quarter-final stages coming through Group B runner-up T. Bailey’s 15-13 victory over A. Morgan. This checkmate was a far closer affair however as T. Bailey had to pull out all the stops in order to overcome the determined Group D second place finisher, with their game even attracting quite a crowd towards its thrilling climax!

 

   

 

Amazingly, the other two quarter-final encounters ended in identical results and pieces left on the board, with C. Walker and L. Carney claiming 15-13 technical wins over K. Phillips-Drew and B. Pagel purely on the basis of having a castle and a king left on the board over the sole king of the opposing player.

 

   

 

The semi-final draw has been performed with the help of independent adjudicators W. Barnett and B. Pagel, with the final four surviving chess masters being drawn to square off as follows:

1) T. BAILEY v L. CARNEY                                 2) C. WALKER v T. PRENDERGAST

Good luck to all of the semi-finalists – tune in next week for when the two chess grand finalists are revealed!