Bosbury Primary School

Life at Bosbury Primary School Life at Bosbury Primary School Life at Bosbury Primary School Life at Bosbury Primary School Life at Bosbury Primary School Life at Bosbury Primary School Life at Bosbury Primary School Life at Bosbury Primary School

Chess Club 

 

 

The second round of group stage games of the new Bosbury School Chess Championship tournament have taken place over the last fortnight, with a number of surprises occurring even at this relatively early stage of the competition as A. Farquhar of Group C currently leads the overall league table.

This keen chess maestro has played a perfect tournament so far in the contest, winning both his games and acquiring the maximum fifteen pieces in each as Z. Brereton-Burgess fell three places in the table after losing out 15-6 to the new Group C leader. Neither number six seed Q. Anderson-Mead or L. Emery seem willing to let go of joint bottom place of this table as the two players’ points totals and number of pieces won continue to mirror each other in both forcing 15-10 and 15-14 draws against I. Thomson and A. McKay, although the healthy fourteen pieces acquired by I. Thomson has allowed this new player on the Bosbury School chess scene to sneak into second place by a single piece in her group. The valiant last stand made by A. McKay’s king also allows this other tournament newcomer to hold on to third place.

 

    

 

Group A saw number seven seed O. Smith and previously apprehensive player E. Ruddick maintain their standings at the top of this group as the former player defeated C. Roffe with a 15-13 victory for a first win of the competition while the latter participant overcame new chess challenger N. Fletcher with a 15-7 win, although with a second 15-7 victory of the group achieved last week against K. Marsh-Miller, J. Stevens is hot on the heels of O. Smith in second place as he trails by a single piece. As the tournament organizer keeps pointing out during each set of games, every single piece counts even if your opponent’s king evades you!

 

   

 

Group B again saw top dogs J. Price of Class 4 and J. Walker merely consolidate their positions at the top of the table as number two seed J. Price overcame G. Anderson-Mead with a 14-9 win and J. Walker saw off S. Watton with a confident 15-2 victory, although the big comeback of the week came from number four seed E. Bailey who, after her shock 14-6 defeat against J. Price last week saw her start the competition at the foot of the table, rose three places to take third position following a crucial 14-10 win against J. Spiller.

 

   

 

Finally, there was some oddity in Group D as L. Recordon managed to checkmate number eight seed E. Walker’s king without a single piece being taken on the board by either player, while more definitive results came from current group leader T. Bowlcott as she overcame number five seed J. Shepherd with a 15-7 victory, while current champion H. Sim kept himself in the quarter-final qualification zone with a close 15-13 win against number nine seed J. Price of Class 4 in another chess battle which went until the bitter end.

 

   

 

Tune in again in a fortnight’s time for the results of the third round of group stage games – can the current leaders hold on to their placings to be in with a chance of making the quarter-finals on 8th May…?

Chess Master Ponter   

 

 

CHESS CHAMPIONSHIP LEAGUE TABLES AFTER FIRST GAMES OF GROUP STAGES  

      

GROUP A

 POS  PLAYER  PLAYED  WON DREW  LOST   PIECES WON  POINTS
 1 E. RUDDICK  2  2  0   0   29  4
 2 O. SMITH  2  1  1  0  30  3
 3 J. STEVENS  2  1  1  0  29  3
 4 N. FLETCHER  2  0  1  1  21  1
 5 K. MARSH-MILLER  2  0  1  1  15  1
 6 C. ROFFE  2  0  0  2  23  0

 

GROUP B

 POS  PLAYER  PLAYED  WON DREW  LOST   PIECES WON  POINTS
 1 J. PRICE (C5)  2  2  0   0   28  4
 2 J. WALKER  2  2  0  0  26  4
 3 E. BAILEY  2  1  0  1  20  2
 4 G. ANDERSON-MEAD  2  0  1  1  24  1
 5 S. WATTON  2  0  1  1  14  1
 6 J. SPILLER  2  0  0  2  20  0

       

GROUP C

 POS  PLAYER  PLAYED  WON DREW  LOST   PIECES WON  POINTS
 1 A. FARQUHAR  2  2  0   0   30  4
 2 I. THOMSON  2  0  2  0  26  2
 3 A. MCKAY  2  0  2  0  25  2
 4 Z. BRERETON-BURGESS  2  1  0  1  21  2
 = 5 Q. ANDERSON-MEAD  2  0  1  1  28  1
 = 5 L. EMERY  2  0  1  1  28  1

 

GROUP D

 POS  PLAYER  PLAYED  WON DREW  LOST   PIECES WON  POINTS
 1 T. BOWLCOTT  2  2  0  0   24  4
 2 H. SIM  2  1  1  0  30  3
 3 L. RECORDON  2  1  1  0  7  3
 4 J. SHEPHERD  2  0  1  1  20  1
 5 E. WALKER  2  0  1  1  15  1
 6 J. PRICE (C4)  2  0  0  2  17  0

 

OVERALL LEAGUE TABLE

 POS  PLAYER  PLAYED  WON DREW  LOST   PIECES WON  POINTS
 1 A. FARQUHAR 2  2  0  30 4
 2 E. RUDDICK 2  2  0 0 29 4
 3 J. PRICE (C5) 2  2  0 0 28 4
 4 J. WALKER 2  2  0 0 26 4
 5 T. BOWLCOTT 2  2  0 0 24 4
 = 7 H. SIM 2  1 1 0 30 3
= 7 O. SMITH 2 1 1 0 30 3
8 J. STEVENS 2 1 1 0 29 3
9 L. RECORDON 2 1 1 0 7 3
10 I. THOMSON 2 0 2 0 26 2
11 A. MCKAY 2 0 2 0 25 2
12 Z. BRERETON-BURGESS 2 1 0 1 21 2
13 E. BAILEY 2 1 0 1 20 2
= 15 Q. ANDERSON-MEAD 2 0 1 1 28 1
= 15 L. EMERY 2 0 1 1 28 1
16 G. ANDERSON-MEAD 2 0 1 1 24 1
17 N. FLETCHER 2 0 1 1 21 1
18 J. SHEPHERD 2 0 1 1 20 1
= 20 K. MARSH-MILLER 2 0 1 1 15 1
= 20 E. WALKER 2 0 1 1 15 1
21 S. WATTON 2 0 1 1 14 1
22 C. ROFFE 2 0 0 2 23 0
23 J. SPILLER 2 0 0 2 20 0
24 J. PRICE (C4) 2 0 0 2 17 0

 

 

   Full fixture list and tournament rules

   Download Mr. Ponter's Chess Masterclass here!